Leading Our Legacy

February 18, 2020

Doyle Formal

Starting at 3 p.m.*

*Revised class schedule for Women's College classes

RSVP by February 7th


Notre Dame Day Sponsored Events

Iron Jawed Angels Movie Screening & S'Mores

Monday, February 10, 4-6 p.m., Doyle Formal 

We Are...: Building our Legacy as Notre Dame Leaders

Thursday, February 13, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Doyle Hall, Gator Alley

Following Notre Dame Day Celebrations on Tuesday, February 18 @ 6 p.m.

Movie Screening & Dialogue: Black Panther, Doyle Formal

Designing Your Life: A Vision Board Social, Doyle Formal

Celebrate Giving Day on February 18th!


Notre Dame Day History

The first record of Notre Dame Day is in the handwriting of Mary Meletia Foley, SSND, and is dated March 25, 1901. It tells of a celebration highlighting the double dedication inherent in our name, which honors Notre Dame, Our Lady, and Maryland, our state. Happily, the two converge on one date: March 25, the Feast of the Annunciation of the Angel to Mary, and Maryland Day, the day colonists came to St. Mary’s. 

Thereafter, the day was observed intermittently, but a general pattern remained. In 1953, it became a structured experience in liberal arts education. Faculty and students participated in across-the-curriculum classes that placed Mary in the historical and theological context of her time and timelessness. 

In 1968, the name changed from Annunciation Day to Notre Dame Day, and the focus of the classes broadened to include any choice of subject. This ended in 1971.

In 1989, the University revived the old custom. Today, Notre Dame Day is a time to celebrate our common purpose, to remember our rich heritage, and to recognize the achievements of the University community.


Dean's List Fall 2019

School of Arts, Sciences, and Business

Zohra Ahmed
Farah Ali
Ashley Anderson
Amirah Arafat
Amanda Ashton
Fidelia Asomani
Haley Belcher
Myra Beyene
LaTajah Birdsong
Maria Blaszkiw
Chelsea Boyd
Andrea Calalang
Hannah Campbell
Christy Canjura
Katie Cardinal
Calenna Cauley
Fatima Chaudhry
Paris Clinton
Don'she Cloude
Grace Cross
Isabella Dallasta
Valentina Dallasta
JaQuell Dendy
Cathryanna Dorsey
Vanessa Dunn
Mary Emami
Andrea Faulknor
Brigette Flores
Bisola Folorunsho
Emily Garzon
Maia Giafes
Elizabeth Grasso
Jolisse Gray
Rhea Lynne Guzman
Ke'lani Hall
Alycia Hancock
Kailee Harrington
Molly Havens
Ivory Hemphill
Narelle Hernandez-Argueta
Tiara Hines
Lina Ibrahim
Jessica Leatherwood
Eden Lewis
Ruth Lukyanenko
Christina McConnell
Cara McLaughlin
Sydney Miller
Alexis Morgan
Keira Mull
Hannah Mullaney
Casey Nutter
Uloaku Onwumelu
Keiyonna Owens
Prutha Patel
Megan Perkins-Marr
Kristina Pickering
Emily Poist
Bethany Powell
Jessica Profilio
Lindsey Pytrykow
Rachel Renz
Jeannette Rosales Blanco
Janelle Joy Sangalang
Michaila Sheedy
Djeneba Sidibe
Hannah Siegert
Ashley Simms
Kylie Simonson
Lacey Smith
Trinity Soto
Rachel Steinberg
Mylaika Stephenson
Sarah Sweet
Gabrielle Ma Taganas
Rochelle Thompson
Aissata Timbine
Bintou Timbine
Sarah Urie
Konstantina Vavaroutsos
Vanessa Velazquez
Kaliah White
Nia Wiggins
Tavia Williams
Jessie Willinghan
Madison Wood
Cecia Zavala Ramos

School of Education

Kaitlyn Angell
Gabriel Awoyemi Oluwayemi
Alanna Bater
Taylor Bynion
Elizabeth Chapin
Kerese Chase
Emily Cherry
Victoria Gardner
Alexis Gentry
Anny Gonzalez
Erica Groom
Katelyn Hawkins
Megan Heinrich
Julie Hipp
Melissa Hoffman
Morgan Hoskins
Nikki Jones
Emma Jordan
Chelsea Mann
Jordan McKeldin
Leah Mitchell
Sara Morales
Meghan Mullan
Alexandra Mumma
Jennifer Nelson
Edith Onaolapo
Loren Pardoe
Katherine Portillo
Tia Richardson
Katelyn Shields
Haley Sigley
Miranda Tipton
Allison Trumpler
Sierra Vancek
Lindsey Walker
Gabrielle Webb
Jazmin White
Hannah Woodworth
Sarah Yatty

School of Nursing

Jessica Allen
Adaeze Amasiatu
Benedicta Appiah
Gifty Asare
Anna Barrett
Allison Boissonneault
Angel Boyd
Jodie Bronushas
Jillian Bulaong
Leanne Alexa Cagape
Regina Churchman
Francesca Circosta
Shaina Cullens
Aseh Dianicstel
Jennifer Dickensheets
Margaret Doll
Minosh-Alexia Enyeji
Lauren Fanshawe
Sierra Fenwick
Jenae Fernandes
Allison Forney
Antoinette Francis
India Frederick
Catherine Garcia
Emily Glaser
Julie Hagis
Jakelinn Harris
Leslie Hernandez
Michelle Ibarra
Heather Jenney
Karin Jones
Mary Kartel
Alyssa Kerns
Carleen Kerr
Jayme Levy
Hailey Lockard
Camyll Long
Lisette Martinez
Tamar Martinez
Georgia Mavrophilipos
Charlene McMullen
Ingry Moreno
Dominique Naclia
Sureena Nair
Chase Neitzke
Shana Nelson
Thuy Nguyen
Ruth Nicola
Anthony Okeh
Jenice Clare Olo
Oluwatosin Omoshebi
Josiah O'Sullivan
Eryka Parham
Mary-Kathryn Peck
Madison Pedzich
Lauren Pine
Sydney Price
Danielle Ross
Rwaida Saeed
Glenn Marie Salas
Oumou Sall
Cornitra Sampson
Sara Erin Schapiro
Michael Schneider
Madison Schutz
Michaela Seay
Alexis Shaw
Adrienne Shuman
Merrissa Stevenson
Leah Thyberg
Gabriela Torres
Riley Turner
Rosa Umanzor Romero
Blanca Velasquez Canales
Danielle Vosatka
Katelyn Walker
Jessica Wells
Alyssa Wilkerson Dietz
Daisha Wilson
Erin Wright
Andrea Zuluaga


 

2020 Award Recipients

Distinguished Staff Award: TBA

SSND Mission and Ministry Award: TBA

Service-Learning Faculty Advocate Award: TBA

Student Service Award: TBA

Mary Anne O'Donnell Team Academic Achievement Award: TBA

Departmental Awards:
Art- TBA
Biology- TBA
Business & Economics- TBA
Chemistry- TBA
Communication Arts- TBA
Criminology- TBA
Education- TBA
English- TBA
History/Political Science- TBA
Mathematics- TBA
Modern Foreign Language- TBA
Nursing- TBA
Philosophy- TBA
Physics- TBA
Psychology- TBA

2019 Award Recipients

Distinguished Staff Award: Dawn Bradshaw

SSND Mission and Ministry Award: Mary Alice Adams

Service-Learning Faculty Advocate Award: Juliann Dupuis

Student Service Award: Nia Willis

Mary Anne O'Donnell Team Academic Achievement Award: 2017-18 Lacrosse Team with a cumulative team GPA of 3.391

Departmental Awards:
Art- Caroline O'Donnell
Biology- Keira Mull
Business & Economics- Megan Morales
Chemistry- Lilly Gordon
Communication Arts- Darian Barton
Criminology- Alexandra Guerrero
Education- Sierra Vancek
English- Katie Cardinal
History/Political Science- Tavia Williams
Mathematics- Marion Smedberg
Modern Foreign Language- Christine Roa
Nursing- Heather Barry
Philosophy- Tavia Williams
Physics- Sarah Hasnain
Psychology- Chinwendu Nwokeabia

2018 Award Recipients

Distinguished Community Service Award: Bishop Denis J. Madden

Distinguished Staff Award: Michelle Evans, Director of Student Engagement and Community Programs

SSND Mission and Ministry Award: Marylou Yam, President

Service-Learning Faculty Advocate Award: Stephanie Savick, Professor, School of Education

Mary Anne O'Donnell Team Academic Achievement Award: 2016-17 Soccer Team with a cumulative team GPA of 3.547

Departmental Awards:
Art- Sabine Hern-Nagle
Biology- Bhavya Bhardwaj & Renee Hajnik
Business & Economics- Serena Soutar
Chemistry- Victoria Oji
Communication Arts- Molly Wolanski
Criminology- Victoria Cox
Education- Madison Mildenberger
English- Courtney Strength
History/Political Science- Shannon Edwards
Mathematics- Chinwendu Nwokeabia
Modern Foreign Language- Gerriza Balmes
Nursing- Brenda Diazdelvalle
Philosophy- Robyn Githui
Physics- Sarah Hasnain
Psychology- Abigail Gaver

2017 Award Recipients

Distinguished Staff Award: Mary Burch Harmon

SSND Mission and Ministry Award: Brian Berry

Service-Learning Faculty Advocate Award: Maria Mouratidis

Mary Anne O'Donnell Team Academic Achievement Award: 2015-16 Swim Team with a cumulative team GPA of 3.408

Many thanks to our Notre Dame Day 2020 Committee members for their assistance with planning this great traditional event!

Notre Dame Day 2020 Committee
Melodie Barton
Kelsey Bialozynski, Community Program Assistant
Michelle Evans, Chair
S. Mary Kerber, SSND
Anna Ladipo, Community Program Assistant
Diana Liz-Cabrera, Graduate Studies Student
Imani Miner
Keira Mull, Class of 2020
Gary Thrift

Additional gratitude to members of Conference Services, Custodial Services, Facilities, and Dining Services for their assistance in Notre Dame Day 2020!